Amazon Sales Rank Chart 2019

In the past, it would be possible to see exactly how many products were being sold in each category. For many sellers, this was very valuable information. Luckily it is still possible to gather this information. Which is exactly what I did and compiled it into a Sales Rank Chart.

CategoryTotal productsTop 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%
Appliances1.356.45313.56440.69367.822135.645339.113
Art, Crafts & Sewing5.984.65459.846179.539299.232598.4651.496.164
Automotive25.657.865256.578769.7351.282.8932.565.7876.414.466
Baby Products11.654.678116.546349.640582.7331.165.4682.913.670
Beauty & Personal Care3.875.84538.758116.275193.792387.585968.961
Books64.657.935646.5791.939.7383.232.8966.465.79416.164.484
Cell Phones & Accessories23.578.657235.786707.3591.178.9322.357.8665.894.664
Clothing, Shoe & Jewelry165.679.3671.656.7934.970.3818.283.96816.567.93741.419.842
Electronics38.657.987386.5791.159.7391.932.8993.865.7999.664.497
Grocery & Gourmet Food1.145.76511.45734.37257.288114.577286.441
Health & Household7.198.76571.987215.962359.938719.8771.799.691
Home & Kitchen89.765.987897.6592.692.9794.488.2998.976.59922.441.497
Industrial & Scientific20.749.738207.497622.4921.037.4862.074.9745.187.435
Musical Instruments768.6377.68623.05938.43176.864192.159
Office Products6.578.37565.783197.351328.918657.8381.644.594
Patio, Lawn & Garden3.976.64939.766119.299198.832397.665994.162
Pet Supplies1.547.65215.47646.42977.382154.765386.913
Software378.7363.78711.36218.93637.87494.684
Sports & Outdoors29.765.933297.659892.9771.488.2962.976.5937.441.483
Tools & Home Improvement17.562.874175.628526.886878.1431.756.2874.390.719
Toys & Games6.321.76563.217189.652316.088632.1771.580.441
Video Games486.8744.86814.60624.34348.687121.719

Amazon Sales Rank Explained

Every Amazon product is given a Best Sales Rank (BSR). This Sales Rank can be found under Product information on the Amazon listing:

Amazon Best Seller Rank

The ranking goes from low-high. #1 being the best selling product in that category. This product has a Best Seller Rank of #143,744 in Office Products. Which means there are 143,743 products that have more sales in this category. When we use this Best Seller Rank with our Amazon Sales Rank chart we can see that this product is ranked the top 1% (65,784 BSR) & top 5% (197,351 BSR).

Amazon Sales Rank Chart 2019
4.8 (96.67%) 12 votes

Related Posts

1 Comment

  1. Any way to get this info from the Handmade category? Sellers can see their individual product rankings, but it’s not published on the site. I have no idea how many items are actually there.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *